received by msc 3/8/2018 5:39:19 pm - michigan courts · 2019. 6. 7. · beth m. rivers p33614...
[…] 282 (2005) (rejecting the common-law continuing violations doctrine).

Here, the Court of Appeals repeated its error from Henry, and artificially distinguished the

harm suffered – alleged exposure to contaminated water – with the damages resulting from that

harm – such as lost property value. The Court of Appeals failed to give effect to the plain language

of MCL §600.6431(3), which unambiguously requires that claimants file their claim or notice of

claim “within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.”

MCL §600.6431(3). The Court of Appeals also failed to give effect to the provisions of MCL

§600.5827, which provides that “[t]he claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838,

and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the

claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL §600.5827 (emphasis

added).

Instead, the Court of Appeals should have reviewed the allegations in Plaintiffs’ complaint

to determine, based on those allegations, what harm Plaintiffs had allegedly suffered and when

that harm had occurred.