received by msc 3/8/2018 5:39:19 pm - michigan courts · 2019. 6. 7. · beth m. rivers p33614...
[…] a claimant to make an early choice on how to proceed. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm'n, 477

Mich 197, 212 (2007). The purposes of such notice requirements thus extend beyond the four

corners of litigation and implicate public policy considerations, such as allocating public funds,

strategic planning, and encouraging corrective actions.

In addition, the Legislature’s included in the Court of Claims Act a specific reference to

the fraudulent concealment exception to statute of limitations. See, e.g., MCL §600.6452 (“Except

as modified by this section, the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions,

shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section”); MCL §600.5855 (creating a

statutory fraudulent concealment exception to statutes of limitations as part of Chapter 58 of the

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 3/8/2018 5:39:19 PM