re: ex parte presentation; applications of nexstar ... · december 6, 2016 via ecfs marlene h....
[…] Section 1.2204(b) requires that the applicant identified in the application to participate must be the broadcast television licensee that would relinquish spectrum usage rights if it becomes the winning bidder. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2204(b). Section 1.2204(d)(3) prohibits major amendments to an application to participate in the reverse auction after the deadline specified by public notice in of the Commission’s Rules. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2204(d)(3).

2 Section 1.3 of the Commission’s Rules provides that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”).

Page 9: Re: Ex Parte Presentation; Applications of Nexstar ... · December 6, 2016 Via ECFS Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary Federal Communications Commission 445 12th Street, SW Washington,

Marlene H. Dortch Nov. 29, 2016 Page 2 _______________