re: ex parte presentation; applications of nexstar ... · december 6, 2016 via ecfs marlene h....
[…] 3 47 C.F.R. § 1.2204(b) & (d)(4).

4 Expanding the Economic & Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, Report and Order, 29 FCC Rcd 6567, ¶ 433 (2014) (“Incentive Auction Order”). See also Guidance Regarding the Prohibition of Certain Communications During the Incentive Auction, Auction 1000, Public Notice, 30 FCC Rcd 10794, ¶¶ 21-22 (2015) (“Prohibited Communications Guidance PN”).

5 See Waiver Supplement at 2.

6 47 C.F.R. § 1.2204(b) & (d)(4). Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part, that “the applicant identified on an application to participate must be the broadcast television licensee that would relinquish spectrum usage rights if it becomes a winning bidder.” Subsection (d) governs application processing.