r 27 pm 3: 13 11... · united states constitutions. based on such pivotal constitutional precedent,...
[…] (Id.)

In addition, the trial court endeavored to clarify its previous ruling as to the enforceability

of the choice of law and forum selection provisions contained in the Contract:

I do not, however, think [an interlocutory appeal is] needed for the purposes of clarifying the law. And I want to reiterate. Apparently there was some misunderstanding in my ruling before.

With regard to the forum selection clause, the Court did consider the facts set forth in Dyersburg Machine Works v. Rentenbach Engineering in allowing the Court to find forum selection clause[ s]

15 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-105 ("The father and mother of a minor child have equal rights to maintain an action for the expenses and the actual loss of service resulting from an injury to a minor child in the parents' service or living in the family . .. "); Page v. Wilkinson, 657 S.W.2d 422 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); Frady v. Smith, 519 S.W.2d 584 (Tenn. 1974); Dudley v.