question presented...i question presented the federal power act (fpa), 16 u.s.c. 791a et seq., vests...
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Supremacy Clause, Article VI, clause 2 of the United States Constitution, provides: “This Constitu-tion, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof … shall be the su-preme Law of the Land; … any Thing in the Consti-tution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwith-standing.”

Section 824(b)(1) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:

Page 12: QUESTION PRESENTED...i QUESTION PRESENTED The Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 791a et seq., vests exclusive federal jurisdiction over “[a]ll rates and charges … received by

2

It is declared that the business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation of matters relating to … that part of such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.

Section 824d(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a), provides in pertinent part:

All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for or in connection with the transmission or sale of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and reg-ulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is here-by declared to be unlawful.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The Federal Power Act invests FERC with broad authority over “the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” including exclusive jurisdiction to determine that wholesale rates and charges are “just and reasonable.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 824(b)(1), 824d(a), 824e(a). In Hughes v.