[publish] in the united states court of appeals for the ... · eloy rojas mamani, et al.,...
[…] an extrajudicial killing under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act.15 Id.

In comparison, when there is insufficient evidence to conclude that actions

by state agents caused the death or where the death is consistent with natural

causes, there is no “deliberated killing.” For example, in Sullivan v. Republic of

Cuba, 891 F.3d 6, 12 (1st Cir. 2018), the First Circuit determined that the plaintiff

15 State sponsors of terrorism can be sued in federal court for torture and extrajudicial

killing under the terrorism exception to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”). 28 U.S.C. § 1605A; Han Kim, 774 F.3d at 1045. The meaning of “extrajudicial killing” under the FSIA is defined by reference to the TVPA. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(7) (“[T]he terms ‘torture’ and ‘extrajudicial killing’ have the meaning given those terms in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991.”).

Case: 18-12728 Date Filed: 08/03/2020 Page: 35 of 63

Page 36: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... · ELOY ROJAS MAMANI, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, versus . GONZALO DANIEL SÁNCHEZ DE . LOZADA SÁNCHEZ BUSTAMANTE,

36