public works contracts in a tough economy: tips and
[…] Lab. Code § 6705; see also Lab. Code § 6707 (construction of a pipeline, sewer,

sewage disposal system, boring and jacking pits, or similar trenches or open

excavations, which are five feet or deeper). The plan must be submitted by the

contractor and accepted by the awarding entity prior to any such excavations. Id.

“If such plan varies from the shoring system standards, the plan shall be prepared

by a registered civil or structural engineer.” Id.

12. Accepting Payment is Not a Waiver of Claims

Public Contract Code section 7100 allows a prime contractor to accept

payment by a public entity without fear that it will have waived all claims,

provided it follows proper claims procedures. The Legislature has found that

“[p]rovisions in public works contracts … which provide that acceptance of a

payment otherwise due a contractor is a waiver of all claims against the public

entity arising out of the work performed … or which condition the right to

payment upon submission of a release by the contractor of all claims against the

public entity arising out of performance of the public work are against public

policy and null and void.” Pub. Cont. Code § 7100.

13. Prohibition Against “No Damages for Delay”

A provision in a public works contract, or any subcontract thereunder, that

prohibits a contractor from recovering damages for delays is invalid. Public

Contract Code section 7102 expressly provides, in part: