public works contracts in a tough economy: tips and
[…] Because

mechanic‟s liens are not permitted against public property, the payment bond

essentially serves as a remedy in lieu of a contractor‟s mechanic‟s lien right.

Additionally, pursuant to Civil Code section 3248, every public works payment

bond must provide “in case suit is brought upon the bond, a reasonable attorney

fee, to be fixed by the court.”

6. Required Licenses

In preparing their invitation for bids, public entities must specify the

classification of the contractor‟s license required by the prime contractor at the

time the contract is awarded. Pub. Cont. Code § 3300. “The specification shall be

included in any plans prepared for a public project and in any notice inviting bids

required pursuant to this code.” Id.

Prior to awarding a contract, the public entity must verify that the bidder is

appropriately licensed to perform the work designated in the prime contract. Pub.

Cont. Code § 6100. The public entity may verify the license status by either