public works contracts in a tough economy: tips and
[…] payment otherwise due a contractor is a waiver of all claims against the public

entity arising out of the work performed … or which condition the right to

payment upon submission of a release by the contractor of all claims against the

public entity arising out of performance of the public work are against public

policy and null and void.” Pub. Cont. Code § 7100.

13. Prohibition Against “No Damages for Delay”

A provision in a public works contract, or any subcontract thereunder, that

prohibits a contractor from recovering damages for delays is invalid. Public

Contract Code section 7102 expressly provides, in part:

Contract provisions in construction contracts of public

agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the

contractee‟s liability to an extension of time for delay

for which the contractee is responsible and which

delay is unreasonable under the circumstances

involved, and not within the contemplation of the

parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery

of damages by the contractor or subcontractor.

Page 22: Public Works Contracts in a Tough Economy: Tips and

19

Thus, Section 7102 permits a contractor to recover damages resulting from a delay

to the contract work provided the delay is “unreasonable under the circumstances

involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties.” See Howard

Contracting, Inc. v. G.A. MacDonald Construction Co., 71 Cal. App. 4th 38

(1998). Moreover, Section 7102 prohibits public entities from requiring a

contractor to waive in advance any remedy for construction delay. Id. (contract