public matter not designated for publication ......2020/01/13 · rodriguez with 14 counts of...
[…] subdivision (a), and we find her culpable as charged.
B. Section 6068, subdivision (a): Duty to Support All Laws [Counts Three—Vargas,
Eight—Schmidt, and Thirteen—Jones]
OCTC charged Rodriguez with three counts of violating section 6068, subdivision (a), for
charging and collecting preperformance fees (in violation of Civil Code section 2944.7) prior to
completing all contracted-for loan modification services. Section 6068, subdivision (a),
provides, it is the duty of an attorney “to support the Constitution and laws of the United States
and of this state[,]” and Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful to charge
or receive any compensation until after the attorney “has fully performed each and every service
[he or she] contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” The hearing
judge found Rodriguez culpable of each count. We agree.
At trial, Rodriguez admitted that she performed loan modification services in all three
client matters. She also stipulated to facts establishing that she collected preperformance fees in
each client matter.