public law 101-629 101st congress an act - gpo
[…] (c) SECTION 515.—Section 515(cX2) (21 U.S.C. 360e(cX2)) is amended by striking out "paragraph (1), the Secretary shall refer such application' and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1), the Secretary—

"(A) may on the Secretary's own initiative refer such applica­tion, or

"(B) shall, upon the request of an applicant unless the Sec­retary finds that the information in the application which would be reviewed by a panel substantially duplicates informa­tion which has previously been reviewed by a panel appointed under section 513.

refer such application .

Page 19: Public Law 101-629 101st Congress An Act - GPO

PUBLIC LAW 101-629—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4529

(d) SECTION 516.—Section 516(a) (21 U.S.C. 360f(a)) is amended (1) by striking out "and after consultation with the appropriate panel or panels under section 513", and (2) by striking out the last ' sentence