public law 101-629 101st congress an act - gpo
[…] (2) Section 520(1)(2) (21 U.S.C. 360j(l)(2)) is amended by striking out "The manufacturer" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Secretary may initiate the reclassification of a device classified into class III under paragraph (1) of this subsection or the manufacturer''.

(3) The heading for section 513(f) (21 U.S.C. 360c(f)) is amended by inserting "and Reclassification" before "of.

Page 9: Public Law 101-629 101st Congress An Act - GPO

publication.

PUBLIC LAW 101-629—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4519

SEC. 6. ESTABLISHMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS.

(a) PROCEDURE.—Section 514 (21 U.S.C. 360d) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by amending the first sentence to read as

follows: "The special controls required by section 513(a)(lXB) shall include performance standards for a class II device if the Secretary determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.",

(2) by striking out subsections (b) through (f), (3) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (b), (4) in subsection (b) (as redesignated), by amending para­

graphs (1) and (2) to read as follows: "(IXA) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a ^^™^