public law 101-629 101st congress an act - gpo
[…] In providing the notice required by clause (ii), the Secretary may use the assistance of health professionals who prescribed or used such a device for individuals. If a significant number of such individuals cannot be identified, the Secretary shall notify such individuals pursuant to section 705(b).

"(3) The remedy provided by this subsection shall be in addition to remedies provided by subsections (a), (b), and (c).".

SEC. 9. TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF APPROVAL OF APPLICATION.

(a) SUSPENSION.—Section 515(e) (21 U.S.C. 360e(e)) is amended— (1) by adding at the end the following:

"(3) If, after providing an opportunity for an informal hearing, the Secretary determines there is reasonable probability that the continuation of distribution of a device under an approved applica­tion would cause serious, adverse health consequences or death, the Secretary shall by order temporarily suspend the approval of the application approved under this section. If the Secretary issues such an order, the Secretary shall proceed expeditiously under paragraph (1) to withdraw such application.", and

(2) in the subsection heading, by inserting "and Temporary Suspension" after "Withdrawal".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 501(f) (21 U.S.C. 351(f) is amended—