public health association, breast cancer …blogs.edf.org/health/files/2020/09/additives...only one...
[…] Page 21 – Cumulative Effects Citizen Petition to FDA

Whether or not FDA regulates the medium is irrelevant, considering the effect of these substances does not mean the agency has authority over them. We also think food includes dietary supplements and ingredients in those products. Until Congress enacted the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994,46 dietary supplement ingredients were regulated as food additives. As support for our position, look no further than the labeling requirements for health claims on food at § 101.14. Paragraph (a) defines a health claim as:

(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement.

It is also worth noting that the same paragraph has the following definition of a substance:

(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional substances.

In summary, we think FDA should adopt a definition of diet in the relevant section for Parts 70, 170, and 570 as follows: