public health association, breast cancer …blogs.edf.org/health/files/2020/09/additives...only one...
[…] The information might best fit under either the “Chemistry” or “Safety” sections of the form. However, none of the 15 categories under “Chemistry” or the 22 categories of “Safety” mention related substances in the diet. The instructions provide no helping information, describing the “Chemistry” section as “Chemistry information (such as specifications and analytical methods)” and the “Safety” as “Safety information (such as a safety narrative and studies conducted in animals).”

3) Food contact substance notifications (FCN): Section 170.101 does not mention cumulative effect of any chemically- or pharmacologically-related substances in the diet. Such information would fall under “(b) All data and other information that form the basis of the determination that the food contact substance is safe under the intended conditions of use. Data must include primary biological data and chemical data.” The agency provides two forms, Form 3479 for Notification for a Food Contact Substance Formulation and Form 3480 for Notification for a New Use of a Food Contact Substance, to help the notifier ensure all of the necessary information is provided.