public health association, breast cancer …blogs.edf.org/health/files/2020/09/additives...only one...
[…] From our perspective, the notifier conducted a modest, but incomplete evaluation since it missed other substances in the diet with similar effect and did not establish a tolerance for the class. Appendix C summarizes EDF’s methodology and findings from its review of the GRAS notifications. Based on these results for voluntary GRAS notifications, clearly, food manufacturers are not following the law when making safety determinations for GRAS substances. Surprisingly, they are not even following the mandatory requirement at § 170.250(a)(1) that says “In your explanation, you must address the safety of the notified substance, considering all dietary sources and taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substances in such diet.”40 [Emphasis added] To help remedy the failure of food manufacturers to follow the law and FDA’s request for the information, we recommend that the agency revise requirements for the content of color additive petitions, threshold of regulation submissions, food contact substance notifications,