alaska community action on toxics - american thrombosis...
[…] the environment are exposed to PBDEs contained in articles, and that those PBDEs may

have adverse effects on human health and the environment.”60

These concerns are

relevant regardless of whether or not articles are being imported into or exported from

58

For all the reasons discussed in section I.C. above, relating to extending the SNUR to articles

containing recycled PBDEs, the import certification requirement for articles containing PBDEs

must apply to all articles containing PBDEs, whether the PBDEs are intentionally added or not.

59 40 C.F.R. § 707.60(b) (2012) (“No notice of export will be required for articles, except PCB

articles, unless the Agency so requires in the context of individual section 5, 6, or 7 actions.”).

60 Certain Polybrominated Diphenylethers; Significant New Use Rule and Test Rule, 77 Fed.

Reg. at 19864.