public federal trade commission | office of the …
[…] market as of August 8, 2016 to remain on the market as a matter of enforcement discretion,

provided that manufacturers submitted a PMTA by a certain deadline (which shifted over the years,

40 21 U.S.C. § 387a; FF ¶¶ 45-46.

41 Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 2(45), 123 Stat. 1776, 1781 (2009).

42 FF ¶ 58 (Deeming Tobacco Products to Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,

81 Fed. Reg. 28,973 (May 10, 2016) (hereinafter, “Deeming Rule”)).

43 FF ¶ 63 (PX7018 Schwartz (Altria) Dep. at 31).

44 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1) (defining “new” product to include any product that undergoes “any

modification (including a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, . . . or in

the content, delivery or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient) of a tobacco product”

(emphases added)); FF ¶¶ 55, 67.

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION | OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY | FILED 8/24/2021 | Document No. 602386 | PAGE Page 25 of 159 * PUBLIC *

PUBLIC

12

as discussed further below).45 In other words, the Deeming Rule effectively “froze[]” the market as