public construction liens in iowa: a history · pdf filemarso 6.1 2/22/2012 3:17 pm 101 public...
[…] Grooms & Co. Constr., Inc., 428 N.W.2d 662, 666 (Iowa 1988) (following California law in adopting the joint-payee-check rule under chapter 573 and refusing to follow Federal Miller Act cases to the contrary). 440. See, e.g., Rohlin Constr. Co. v. Lakes, Inc., 252 N.W.2d 403, 406 (Iowa 1977) (allowing recovery of the entire contract price, not just reasonable value of services). Although it is beyond the scope of this Article, the Author respectfully disagrees with those Iowa cases that permit a lienholder to enforce the terms of its contract in a chapter 572 lawsuit. See IOWA CODE § 572.2(1) (“Every person who shall furnish any material or labor for, or perform any labor upon . . . or repair thereof . . . shall have a lien upon such building or improvement . . . for the material or labor furnished or labor performed.” (emphasis added)); see also Farmers Coop. Co. v. DeCoster, 528 N.W.2d 536, 537, 539 (holding plaintiff was not entitled to recover for

Marso 6.1 2/22/2012 3:17 PM

2011] Public Construction Liens in Iowa 195