public construction liens in iowa: a history · pdf filemarso 6.1 2/22/2012 3:17 pm 101 public...
[…] Marso 6.1 2/22/2012 3:17 PM

150 Drake Law Review [Vol. 60

the contract.235 It also permitted public owners in such situations to enter into supplemental contracts with contractors for the remainder of the work on the same terms and conditions as the prior contracts if sureties agreed to leave the existing bonds in place.236

3. Claims and Lawsuits for Labor or Materials

Section 573.8 was amended to require claims in respect to farm-to-market highway system contracts to be filed with the auditor of the state highway commission.237

The Iowa Supreme Court also concluded that section 573.16 permitted parties to utilize the interpleader process in chapter 573 cases.238

4. Bonds and Sureties

No changes were made.

F. Changes Reflected in the Code of 1966

1. Definitions

No changes were made.

235. IOWA CODE § 573.27 (1962) (“Notwithstanding anything in this Code to the contrary, when at least ninety-five percent of any contract for the construction of public improvements has been completed to the satisfaction of the public contracting authority and owing to conditions beyond the control of the construction contractor the remaining work on the contract cannot proceed for a period of more than sixty days, such public contracting authority may make full payment for the completed work . . . .”). 236. Id.