public construction liens in iowa: a history · pdf filemarso 6.1 2/22/2012 3:17 pm 101 public...
[…] Iowa’s mechanic’s lien decisions on the issue are more difficult to distinguish. Various Iowa cases have held a lienholder is entitled to recover an unpaid contract price;440 however, in every one of those cases,

434. Taylor Constr., 163 F.3d at 1122. 435. Id. at 1123. 436. 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a) (1994 & Supp. 1999) (“Every person who has furnished labor or material . . . and who has not been paid in full therefor . . . shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him . . . .” (emphasis added)). 437. IOWA CODE § 573.7 (“Any person . . . who has . . . performed labor, or furnished material, service, or transportation . . . may file . . . claim for such labor, or material, service, or transportation.”