public charter s chools - maryland courts · that the maryland state ... board on the grounds that...
[…] applications submitted pursuant to Section 9-106 (b) of the Education Article requires us to
interpret Sections 9-106 and 9-108 (a) of the Education Article. Section 9-106 (a) provides
that public charter schools “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing
other public schools.” Public schools are subject to regulations promulgated at both the State
30
and the local leve l; Sections 2-205 of the Education Article vests the State Board of
Education with the power to set forth bylaws, rules and regulations for the administration of
public schools, while Sections 4-108 (4) and 4-303 (d)(1) permit local boards of education
to “[a]dopt, codify, and make available to the public bylaws, rules, and regulations not
inconsistent with State law, for the conduct and management of the [local] public schools.”
Section 9-106 (b) provides that “[s]ubject to subsection (c) of this section, a waiver
of the requirements under subsection (a) of this sec tion may be sought through an appeal to
the State Board.” COMAR 13A.01.01.02-1, “Waivers From Regulations,” governs waiver