public charter s chools - maryland courts · that the maryland state ... board on the grounds that...
[…] the provisions of law and regulation governing other public
schools;
(12) Requires students to be physically present on school
premises for a period of time substantially similar to that which
other public school students spend on school premises; and
(13) Is created in accordance with this title and the appropriate
county board policy.
27
schools. Thus , Title 9's p rovisions are not subjec t to waiver under Section 9-106 (b).
The language of Section 9-102 of the Education Article,16 “Definitions,” further
supports this interpretation. Section 9-102 provides that a “public charter school” is a
“public school” tha t “[i]s created in accordance with [T itle 9],” “[i]s in compliance with §
9-107 of this title,” and “[o]perates . . . in accordance with its charter and, except as provided
28
in § 9-106 of this title, the provisions of law and regulation governing other pub lic schools .”
Section 9-102 (10), (11 ), and (13) (emphasis added).
Thus, Title 9 contains the defining elements of public charter schools, such as
nonsectarian, tuition-free, and open to all students on a space-available basis. Section 9-102
(1), (3), and (7).