public charter s chools - maryland courts · that the maryland state ... board on the grounds that...
[…] jurisdiction over all Section 9-106 (b) waiver applications; if the application is denied, the
City Board’s decision may then be “appealed” to the State Board of Education. The C ity
Board argues that th is approach is consistent with the provisions of COMAR 13A.01.05.01,
et seq., which govern the appeals process from final decisions of a county board of education
or the Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners to the State Board.17
Whether the local or State Board of Education has original jurisdiction over waiver
applications submitted pursuant to Section 9-106 (b) of the Education Article requires us to
interpret Sections 9-106 and 9-108 (a) of the Education Article. Section 9-106 (a) provides
that public charter schools “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing
other public schools.” Public schools are subject to regulations promulgated at both the State
30
and the local leve l; Sections 2-205 of the Education Article vests the State Board of
Education with the power to set forth bylaws, rules and regulations for the administration of