no. 78 vernon evans, jr. v. state of maryland · 2017-06-07 · the appellant, vernon evans, jr.,...
[…] which amendment became effective a few months after the murders, violated the ex
post facto clauses of the United States and Maryland constitutions.2 We shall reject
-2-
2 (...continued)“No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant
Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thingbut gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder,ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Titleof Nobility.”
Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides as follows:
“Article 17. Ex post facto laws; retrospective oaths or restrictions.
“That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence ofsuch Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust andincompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor anyretrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.”
both of Evans’s arguments.
I.
Some basic facts underlying the prosecution were summarized by this Court in
Evans v. State , 304 Md. 487, 494-496, 499 A.2d 1261, 1264-1265 (1985), cert. denied,
478 U.S. 1010, 106 S.Ct. 3310, 92 L.Ed.2d 722 (1986), as follows: