no. 78 vernon evans, jr. v. state of maryland · 2017-06-07 · the appellant, vernon evans, jr.,...
[…] in a contract murder scheme, who is not the employer initiating the scheme, and who
is guilty of the murder as an aider and abettor, i.e., as a principal in the second degree,
eligible for the death penalty under the wording of the Maryland statute? An
examination of the statutory language indicates that the premise for Evans’s argument
is reasonab ly debatable.
Under the Maryland death penalty statute, a death sentence cannot be imposed
unless the State proves, beyond a reasonab le doubt, that one or more of the statutorily
enumerated aggravating circumstances exist. The statute, in § 2-303(g)(1) of the
Criminal Law Article, sets forth ten “aggravating circum stances ,” although some of
them cover alternative situations. The sixth and seventh aggravating circumstances are
as follows:
“(vi) the defendant committed the murder under an agreement
or contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration to commit
the murder;
“(vii) the defendant employed or engaged another to commit the
murder and the murder was committed under an agreement or
contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration; . . . .”
-15-