no. 78 vernon evans, jr. v. state of maryland · 2017-06-07 · the appellant, vernon evans, jr.,...
[…] allegation of error is partly based upon a decision of the United States Supreme Court
or of this Court rendered after the defendant’s capital sentencing proceeding. Oken v.
State , 378 Md. 179, 835 A.2d 1105 (2003), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 124 S.Ct. 2084,
___ L.Ed.2d ___ (2004), was a Rule 4-345 proceeding to correct an illegal or irregular
sentence. The defendant Oken argued, relying on recent Supreme Court cases, that a
constitutional error in the capital sentencing proceeding contributed to the death
sentence. Section 2-303(i) of the Maryland death penalty statute provides that the trier
of facts “shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating
circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating
circum stances .” (Empha sis added). In Oken , the case was presented to the sentencing
jury under this “preponderance of the evidence” standard. The defendant Oken had
raised no objection to this in the sentencing proceeding or in a prior post conviction
proceeding.