public assistance for the price of privacy: leaving the door open on welfare home searches
[…] home visit, the officials nevertheless have the potential to recover evidence
leading to an applicant’s prosecution.
B. Fourth Amendment Exceptions
Once a government action is considered a “search,” the analysis focuses on
whether the search is reasonable.196 Warrantless searches are presumptively
188. See Wyman v. James, 400 U.S. 309, 317-18 (1971) (explaining why the visits are not searches).
189. Brief for Appellee at 14, Sanchez, 464 F.3d 916 (No. 04-55122).
190. Sanchez, 464 F.3d at 934 (9th Cir. 2006) (Fisher, J., dissenting); see CAL. PEN. CODE § 830.1(a)
(West 1985 & Supp. 2008) (defining a “peace officer” as “any inspector or investigator employed in that
capacity in the office of a district attorney”); CAL. PEN. CODE § 830.35(a) (West Supp. 2008) (noting that any
welfare fraud investigator whose duty is to enforce the Welfare and Institutions Code is a peace officer).
191. Sanchez, 464 F.3d at 919 (9th Cir. 2006).