public assistance for the price of privacy: leaving the door open on welfare home searches
[…] issue based on facts gathered by or made known to authorities, but the judge
issuing the warrant serves as a gatekeeper and referee.309 The judge limits the
scope of the search so as to give law enforcement the tools it needs without
unduly burdening the rights of the person searched.310 The warrant is valid until
303. See Luna, supra note 181, at 1287-88 (noting that administrative search warrants do apply to
building, labor, health, and safety codes, but until legislative action, the warrant remains only a “theoretical
possibility”).
304. 79 C.J.S. Searches § 245 (2008).
305. Id.
306. Camara v. Mun. Ct., 387 U.S. 523, 535 (1967).
307. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1822.50-1822.59 (West 2007); Luna, supra note 181, at 1287-88.
308. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1822.51 (“An inspection warrant shall be issued upon cause, unless some
other provision of state or federal law makes another standard applicable. An inspection warrant shall be
supported by an affidavit, particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle to be
inspected and the purpose for which the inspection is made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain either a
statement that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the
failure to seek such consent.”); id. § 1822.52 (“Cause shall be deemed to exist if either reasonable legislative or
administrative standards for conducting a routine or area inspection are satisfied with respect to the particular