protections in the new york state constitution beyond the
[…] Adirondacks.91 Although the creation of the Forest Preserve

was groundbreaking for the time, it soon became clear that

continued illegal logging and destruction of wilderness required

greater, more absolute protections. In 1894, as delegates met to

consider a new State constitution, the idea of a constitutional

protection was born, leading to the “forever wild” language and

providing for judicial enforcement of its protections. The Article

has been amended several times to add sections, most notably a

Conservation Bill of Rights in 1969.

Article XIV today has five sections. Section 1 contains the

“forever wild” language, under which the state lands

“constituting the forest preserve” must be “forever kept as wild

forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be

taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber

thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” Although the rest of

Section 1 contains various minor exceptions for lands that have

been removed from the protection, the overall wild forest

acreage has grown to encompass nearly three million acres.

89 This informational discussion expresses the personal views of the