protections in the new york state constitution …...protections in the new york state constitution...
[…] In 1894, as delegates met to consider a new State constitution, the idea of a constitutional protection was born, leading to the “forever wild” language and providing for judicial enforcement of its protections. The Article has been amended several times to add sections, most notably a Conservation Bill of Rights in 1969.

Article XIV today has five sections. Section 1 contains the

“forever wild” language, under which the state lands “constituting the forest preserve” must be “forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” Although the rest of Section 1 contains various minor exceptions for lands that have been removed from the protection, the overall wild forest acreage has grown to encompass nearly three million acres.