protected - miami-dade county public...
[…] Page 29: PROTECTED - Miami-Dade County Public Schoolsmca.dadeschools.net/AuditCommittee/AC_March_7_2017/item5.pdf · 2017-03-01 · LEA – Local Educational Agency M-DCPS – Miami-Dade County

Miami-Dade County Public Schools -22- Internal Audit Report Office of Management & Compliance Audits ESE & Risk Benefits (IDEA & HIPAA) Compliance

Procedural Safeguards – Notice to Parents

IDEA’s implementing regulation 34 CFR § 300.612 Notice to Parents, requires SEAs to

provide notice to parents which fully informs them about the requirements of § 300.12312,

including “a description of all of the rights of parents and children regarding this information,

and their rights under FERPA and implementing regulations in 34 CFR part 99.” FERPA and its

implementing regulation, 34 CFR Part 99.7(a)(1), mandate that each educational agency

annually notify parents or eligible students of their rights under the Act and Regulation.

To comply with the notification requirements of 34 CFR § 300.612, the Florida