protected - miami-dade county public...
[…] agencies or private professionals

Name(s) of the student's parent(s)

or guardian(s) Driver education certificate

Name and location of last school

attended A list of schools attended

Page 27: PROTECTED - Miami-Dade County Public Schoolsmca.dadeschools.net/AuditCommittee/AC_March_7_2017/item5.pdf · 2017-03-01 · LEA – Local Educational Agency M-DCPS – Miami-Dade County

Miami-Dade County Public Schools -20- Internal Audit Report Office of Management & Compliance Audits ESE & Risk Benefits (IDEA & HIPAA) Compliance

IDEA’s implementing regulation, 34 CFR § 300.623 Safeguards, prescribes that “[e]ach

participating agency must protect the confidentiality of personally identifiable information at

collection, storage, disclosure, and destruction stages.” Section 300.614 Record of Access, of

the Regulation, and FERPA regulation 34 CFR § 99.32 What Recordkeeping Requirements Exist

Concerning Requests And Disclosures?, require an educational agency to maintain a record of