promissory estoppel and the statute of frauds in california
[…] ble for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and theseller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances whichreasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a sub-stantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procure-ment; or

(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted orwhich have been received and accepted (Section 2606).

The California legislature did not adopt subsection (3)(b) of U.C.C. § 2-201, which providesthat the oral contract would be enforceable "if the party against whom enforcement is soughtadmits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but thecontract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted."

66. 552 F.2d at 858. Accord Farmer is Not a Merchant, supra note 61, at 325.67. Like Commercial Code section 2201(3)(c), the former sale-of-goods section of the statute

also provided an exception when goods were paid for or accepted.