promissory estoppel and section 2-201 of the uniform
[…] Id.246. Subsection 2-209(5) allows a party who has made a waiver to retract

it by "reasonable notification" of the other party "unless the retraction wouldbe unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver."U.C.C. § 2-209(5). See also J. WHITE 8 R. SUMMERS, supra note 31, § 1-5, at

-45-46. On the relationship between promissory estoppel and waiver, see note104 supra.

1980-1981]

37

Metzger and Phillips: Promissory Estoppel and Section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial C