promising protection: an assessment of new york … · 3 others resort to freelance work when...
[…] Like other

freelancers, fishermen face a great risk of broken promises. Once at sea, the fisherman has little

choice but to continue the work. A written contract requirement provides far more security for

the fisherman. It is not entirely surprising that admiralty law would provide such protections to

its freelancers. It is a maxim of admiralty law that “Congressional action in admiralty cases is

largely remedial in nature, devised to provide further protection for the rights and needs of

seamen, who have been traditionally viewed as wards of the Court.”130

According to 46 U.S.C. § 10601,

“(a) Before proceeding on a voyage, the master or individual in charge of a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman enployed [sic] on board if the vessel is—

(1) at least 20 gross tons …; and (2) on a voyage from a port in the United States

(b) The agreement shall also be signed by the owner of the vessel. (c) The agreement shall— (1) state the period of effectiveness of the agreement;

(2) include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be engaged during the period of the agreement; and

(3) include other agreed terms.”131

The protections provided under this section stem back to 1792.132 In one of Congress’s first acts

it provided payment protection for cod fisherman.133 Since then, the protections have been

expanded and recodified in § 10601.

130 Doyle v.