promising protection: an assessment of new york … · 3 others resort to freelance work when...
[…] 32

The case law under § 10601 recognizes that “[m]andating written contracts prior to

embarkation merely fosters pre-voyage bargaining between the fisherman and the captain

regarding what share of the proceeds a seaman is worth, and protects the fisherman from

arbitrary discrimination.” The same can be said for freelancers in nearly every industry.

When a captain fails to secure a written contract with his fisherman, 46 U.S.C. § 11107

provides further protection. Under § 11107, unlawful engagements are deemed void:

“An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so

engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate

of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged of the amount agreed to be given the

seaman at the time of the engagement, whichever is higher.”134 This “statutory default wage”

encourages hiring parties to enter written contracts because it redraws the economic incentives

for the hiring party.135 While freelancers are a diverse group, and it is likely impossible to