professor bret wells law center university of houston federal … fit... · 2018-08-14 · of two...
[…] The Commissioner determined a deficiency on the basis that the difference, $151,938.74, constituted ordinary income; from the Tax Court’s annulment of that determination he has taken this appeal. Section 117(a) of the 1939 Code, now § 1221 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1221, tells us, not very illuminatingly, that “capital asset’ means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include’ four (now five) types of property therein defined.