product liability preemption: analyzing the...
[…] choice, not inadvertence.,
McGuireWoods LLP | 21
Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U. S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 1068; 179 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2011)
“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine
lafter October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was p p y p paccompanied by proper directives and warnings.”
42 U.S.C. §300aa-22(b)(1)
McGuireWoods LLP | 22
Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U. S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 1068; 179 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2011)
“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine
lif the injury or death resulted from side
ff h id blafter October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was
effects that were unavoidable . . .
p p y p paccompanied by proper directives and warnings.”
42 U.S.C. §300aa-22(b)(1)
McGuireWoods LLP | 23
Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U. S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 1068; 179 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2011)