procedural recommendations to the bankruptcy code · preference recommendations focus on the...
[…] As a general rule, priority claims are subordinate to claims that are securedby a perfected lien against the debtor’s property.

1970 11 U.S.C. §§ 363(f)(3), 725 (1994). Property of the estate can be sold free and clearof liens generally only if the sale price is greater than the aggregate value of all liens on the property. Id. § 363(f)(3). Thus, administrative expenses and other priority claims generally may not becharged against valid liens which must be satisfied out of the assets to which they attach. See In reGoffena, 175 B.R. 386, 389 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1994). Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 506(c) (1994) (setting forthan equitable exception to this rule).

1971 11 U.S.C. § 724(b) (1994). Section 724(b) provides:

(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that isnot avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, orproceeds of such property, shall be distributed--

(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on suchproperty that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;

(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of thistitle to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by suchtax lien;

(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder’sallowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributedunder paragraph (2) of this subsection;

(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on suchproperty that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;

(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder’sallowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of thissubsection; and

(6) sixth, to the estate.

Id. (emphasis added). See C. RICHARD MCQUEEN & JACK F. WILLIAMS, TAX ASPECTS OF

BANKRUPTCY LAW & PRACTICE, § 9:39 (3d ed. 1997) (providing several examples of the applicationof section 724(b)).

804