introduction: legislative recommendations...taxpayer advocate service — 2016 annual report to...
[…] L.Q. 3, 4-5 (Spring 2004).

120 See Michelle L. Evans, Wrongs Committed During A Marriage: The Child That No Area of the Law Wants to Adopt, 66 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 465 n 47 (Winter 2009) (citing Nelson Manfred Blake, THe Road To Reno: a HiSToRy of divoRCe in THe uniTed STaTeS 34-47 (Greenwood Press 1977) (1962)).

121 See Mary Frances Lyle and Jeffrey L. Levy, From Riches to Rags: Does Rehabilitative Alimony Need to be Rehabilitated? 38 fam. l.Q. 3, 4-5 (Spring 2004). See also, e.g., Va. Code § 20-95, providing that “A divorce from bed and board may be decreed for cruelty, reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, willful desertion or abandonment.”

122 Some statutes refer to decrees for maintenance. See, e.g., Ark. Code § 9-12-313. Others refer to legal separation. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40; 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/402; Mont. Code § 40-4-104; Vt. Stat. tit. 15 § 555. Yet others refer to bed and board.