preempting food safety: an examination of usda rulemaking
[…] See also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 531(1992) (applying federal preemption doctrine to a product liability case and holdingthat certain state law failure-to-warn claims arising out of the sale of cigarettes werepreempted by state law).

4. 21 U.S.C. §§ 601- 695 (2000).5. 21 U.S.C. § 606 (2000) (declaring that "inspectors shall mark, stamp, tag, or

label as 'Inspected and passed' all such products found to be not adulterated; andsaid inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as 'Inspected and condemned' allsuch products found adulterated").

6. Here and throughout this article, the term "unsafe meat" will be used todescribe meat that causes injury to a person as a proximate result of it beingcontaminated with a pathogen.