preempting the police - boston college law reviewbclawreview.org/files/2014/09/03_jaros.pdf ·...
[…] See ALASKA STAT. § 44.41.035(d) (2013) (“[A] local law enforcement agency may not establish or oper-ate a DNA identification registration system unless . . . . (3) procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of DNA identification data do not conflict with this section and procedures and rules applicable to the department’s DNA identification registration system”) and WASH. REV. CODE § 43.43.758 (2013) (“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no local law enforcement agency may establish or operate a DNA identification system before July 1, 1990, and unless . . . (c) The procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage,