preempting the police - boston college law reviewbclawreview.org/files/2014/09/03_jaros.pdf ·...
[…] Requests for DNA samples are not made only to individuals suspected of committing crimes. It is not uncommon for the po-lice to ask victims to submit to a cheek swab in order to distinguish between the suspect’s and the victim’s DNA.175F

175 In many instances, however, police do not even need to request consent. Indeed, many individuals may not be aware

of DNA identification data do not conflict with procedures and rules applicable to the state patrol DNA identification system”). 172 See MD. CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY § 2-511(West 2009) (requiring the destruction and ex-pungement of DNA information when “(i) a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual; (ii) the conviction is finally reversed or vacated and no new trial is permitted; or (iii) the individual is granted an unconditional pardon”). Forty four states include expungement provisions in the statutes authorizing statewide DNA data-bases.