precedential - united states courtsbell’s car. david t. and tyler were in a separate car. bell and...
[…] David T. and Tyler were in a separate car. Bell and Tyler eventually pulled their cars over, and Bell exited her car, approached the

22

b

Applying the Fowler standard, the record shows that it

was “reasonably likely” that Proctor would have

communicated with a “law enforcement officer” as defined

under § 1515(a)(4)(A). To satisfy this element, the

Government must prove two things: (1) it is reasonably likely

the witness would communicate information and (2) the person

to whom she would communicate the information would be a

“law enforcement officer” as defined under § 1515(a)(4)(A).

The statute defines a “law enforcement officer” as an “officer

or employee of the Federal Government, or a person . . . serving

the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant . . .

authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention,

detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense.”

§ 1515(a)(4)(A). We will examine whether Agent Diller and

Special Agent Humphreys qualify as § 1515(a)(4)(A) law

enforcement officers and whether it was reasonably likely that

Proctor would have communicated with them.

Agent Diller was a qualifying law enforcement officer