prece denti al schiller, united states court of …prece denti al united states court of appeals for...
[…] facility at which [certain kinds of] liquid

waste (as defined at N.J.A.C. 7:26-2.13(h))

is received, stored, treated or transferred[].

. . . ” N.J.A.C. 7:26-1.4.

7 A “[s]olid waste facility permit” or a

“SWF permit” is “a certificate of approved

registration and engineering design

approval for a nonhazardous solid waste

facility. N.J.A.C. 7:26-1.4 The minimum

mandatory penalty for operating a solid

waste facility without a permit is $5,000,

N.J.A.C. 7:26-5.4(g)(2), and each day a

violation continues constitutes a separate

and distinct offense. N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9(e).

8 N.J.S.A. 48:13A-6 provides in

pertinent part:

No person shall engage, or be permitted to

engage, in the business of solid waste

collection or solid waste disposal unless

found . . . to be qualified by experience,

training or education to engage in such

business, is able to furnish proof of

financial responsibility, and unless that

person holds a certificate of public

convenience and necessity. . . .

In order to obtain that certificate, an

applicant must disclose the names and

addresses of all persons with a legal or

beneficial interest in the applicant’s

business. N.J.A.C. 7:26H-1.8(a)(1). The

applicant must also give appropriate

information regarding his/her skill,