prc04 cal code of regs january_11
[…] 7/28/2019 PRC04 Cal Code of Regs January_11
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/prc04-cal-code-of-regs-january11 31/136
19CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS
perform work in accordance with Public Resources Code Section 3226. The Supervisor may levy upon a
life-of-well or life-of-production facility bond to pay the cost of the work.
(f) The operator shall replenish the amount levied from a life-of-well or life-of-production facility bond
within 30 days from when the Supervisor levied the bond.
NOTE: Authority cited: Sections 3013 and 3270.4, Public Resources Code. Reference: Sections 3204, 3226
and 3270.4, Public Resources Code.
1722.8.1. Bonding Language.
The conditions of a bond required under Public Resources Code Section 3270.4 shall be stated in sub-
stantially the following language: “If the ____, the above bounden principal, shall well and truly comply
with all the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3000) of the Public Resources Code and
shall obey all lawful orders of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor or the district deputy or deputies, subject to
subsequent appeal as provided in that division, and shall pay all charges, costs, and expenses incurred by
the supervisor or the district deputy or deputies in respect of the well, production facility, or the property or
properties of the principal, or assessed against the well, production facility, or the property or properties of
the principal, in pursuance of the provisions of that division, then this obligation shall be void; otherwise, itshall remain in full force and effect.”
NOTE: Authority cited: Sections 3013 and 3270.4, Public Resources Code. Reference: Section 3270.4,
Public Resources Code.
1722.9. Spill Contingency Plan Requirements.
A spill contingency plan shall be designed to prevent and respond to unauthorized releases and contain the
following: