title 8. industrial relations division 1. department · pdf file- 4 – initial statement...
[…] These guidelines, called the ACOEM guidelines, were used to

- 2 – Initial Statement of Reasons QME Regulations (8 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 1 – 159) QME November 30, 2007rev

assess the extent and scope of recommended medical treatment. Also, the Administrative Director was directed to develop a medical treatment utilization schedule. (Lab. Code §§ 4604.5, 5307.27). The Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule (also referred to as the MTUS), which incorporated relevant sections of the ACOEM Practice Guidelines, was adopted and became effective June 15, 2007, in regulations as sections 9792.20 et seq of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.

SB 899 [Stats. 2004, ch. 34 (SB 899) (Poochigian), effective April 19, 2004] amended Labor Code section 4600(b) to provide, in pertinent part, that “…medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines.” The Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule (also referred to as the MTUS) was adopted by the Administrative Director and became effective June 15, 2007, in regulations as sections 9792.20 et seq of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.