title 8. industrial relations division 1. department · pdf file- 4 – initial statement...
[…] Section 41.5 Conflicts of Interest by Qualified Medical Evaluators Specific Purpose of Section: This section is intended to identify when an Agreed or Qualified Medical Evaluator has a conflict of interest with one of the parties or entities associated with a disputed issue in the case, which the evaluator must disclose, and when the evaluator must disqualify him or herself as the evaluator due to the conflict. Necessity: Labor Code § 139.2(o) provides “An evaluator may not request or accept any compensation or other thing of value from any source that does or could create a conflict with his or her duties as an evaluator under this code. The administrative director, after consultation with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers’ Compensation, shall adopt regulations to implement this subdivision.” On March 19, 2007, the Administrative Director forwarded a proposed draft regulation to the Commission. Lachlan Taylor, the Workers’ Compensation Administrative Law Judge on the Commission staff, replied on behalf of the Commission with comments and recommended changes.