title 8. industrial relations division 1. department · pdf file- 4 – initial statement...
[…] The proposed subdivision 30(d)(4) requires the parties to first return to the evaluator, AME or QME, who already reported in the case, to the extent feasible, consistent with Labor Code section 4062.3(j), which was enacted by SB 899. Labor Code section 4062.3(i) provides, “If, after a medical evaluation is prepared, the employer of the employee subsequently objects to any new medical issue, the parties, to the extent possible, shall utilize the same medical evaluator who prepared the previous evaluation to resolve the medical dispute.” The proposed subdivision allows for either a “follow up evaluation”, which as defined in subdivisions 1(t) and 9793(f) of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations, includes a physical examination, or a “supplemental evaluation”, which as defined in subdivisions 1(ee) and 9793(l ) of Title 8