title 8. industrial relations division 1. department · pdf file- 4 – initial statement...
[…] Code Regs. §§ 1 – 159) QME November 30, 2007rev

employer shall authorize the provision of all treatment consistent with …(the Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule (MTUS), adopted by the Administrative Director pursuant to Labor Code) section 5307.27…(or ACOEM practice guidelines), for the alleged injury and shall continue to provide treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected. Until the date the claim is accepted or rejected, liability for medical treatment shall be limited to…$ 10,000.” Labor Code section 5402(d) provides, “Treatment provided under subdivision (c) shall not give rise to a presumption of liability on the part of the employer.” Labor Code section 4060(c) and 4060(d) set out procedures for obtaining an evaluation to determine whether the claim arose out of and occurred in the course of employment. They differ based on whether the injured employee is represented or not represented, respectively.