title 8. industrial relations division 1. department · pdf file- 4 – initial statement...
[…] Labor Code section 4061 addresses disputed issues over the existence or extent of permanent impairment, permanent disability and the payment of permanent disability indemnity. If either party disagrees with the opinion of the treating physician regarding whether the injury caused permanent disability or the extent of any permanent disability, the dispute is resolved by obtaining a comprehensive medical/legal evaluation as allowed under Labor Code section 4061 and either sections 4062.1, for unrepresented employees, or 4062.2 for represented employees.

Labor Code section 4062(a) provides in pertinent part, “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented…” and obtain a comprehensive medical evaluation pursuant to Labor Code section 4062.1, if unrepresented, or 4062.2, if represented, and in either case “…no other medical evaluation shall be obtained.”