pr 08-107, jeanette fenti and creative think tank agency, inc. 08-107.pdf · in the matter ofthe...
[…] In an e-mail between the parties, however, Petitioner conceded that Claimant "might [have] been here" for the hours claimed. Petitioner's testimony was simply too general and speculative to overcome the presumption favoring the Commissioner's calculation. In the absence of sufficient credible proof negating the reasonableness of such calculation, the Commissioner's determination based on "the best available evidence" is therefore valid and reasonable. (See 1\1atter of Mid - Hudmn Pam Corp. v Hartnett, supra).

INTEREST

Labor Law § 219 (1) provides that when the Commissioner determines that wages are due, then the order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of payment". Banking Law § 14-A sets the "maximum rate of interest" at "sixteen percent per centum per annum."

Petitioner did not challenge the assessment of interest in the Order.