ppac subcommittee on limited scope representation … · ppac subcommittee on limited scope...
[…] The subcommittee prefers the Montana’s Rule of Civil Procedure 11(b), which does not require the lawyer to assume certification responsibility. “There are different opinions about whether limited-service lawyers are subject to the ‘certification’ requirement [under Wis. Stat. § 802.05], and whether they must disclose their drafting roles, if all they do is draft a pleading for an otherwise pro se litigant who then files it.”35 Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2), Representations to court, states “By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, a lawyer or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following . . . .” The subcommittee recommends a modified version of Montana’s rule:

An attorney may help to draft a pleading, motion or document filed by the otherwise self-represented person, and the attorney need not sign that pleading, motion or document.