ppac subcommittee on limited scope representation … · ppac subcommittee on limited scope...
[…] 3. Guardianship Section 54.40 of the Wisconsin Statutes requires that the guardian as litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 54.40(2). The subcommittee proposes that no further amendments are necessary to accommodate limited scope representation in this area of the law. 4. Criminal Similarly, the criminal code adopts the rules of civil procedure under Chapter 972 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 972.11(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes states:

Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.

5. Probate The subcommittee does not recommend expanding limited scope representation into the areas of probate law. A lawyer is required to appear and represent the party in some probate proceedings. See State ex rel. Baker v.