defendant’s post-trial brief introductiononeidaeye.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/2017-12... ·...
[…] subsequently re-assigned again without his permission. All that matters is possession, and it is

undisputed that Plaintiffs did not possess the notes. Accordingly, the Court should dismiss

Plaintiffs’ claims.

II. Plaintiffs’ Claim Should be Dismissed as Barred by the Statute of Limitations.

The notes Plaintiffs seek to enforce were made in 2007 and matured by 2010. Since the

last payment was due in early 2010, the six-year statute of limitations governing contract actions

required that any such claim be brought by 2016. Wis. Stat. § 893.43(1) (“[A]n action upon any

contract … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”);

see Hennekens v. Hoerl, 160 Wis. 2d 144, 159 & n.12, 465 N.W.2d 812 (1991) (claim for breach

of promissory note accrues when note due).

The Plaintiffs did not do this. Instead, Plaintiffs sought specific performance of a