posadas de puerto rico associates v. tourism co. of pr, 478 u.s. 328 (1986)
[…] Tourism Co. of PR, 478 U.S. 328 (1986)

    8/29

    19 The Supreme Court of Puerto Rico dismissed appellant's appeal of the Superior 

    Court's decision on the ground that it "d[id] not present a substantial

    constitutional question." Id., at 1a. See P.R. Laws Ann., Tit. 4, § 37(a) (1978).

    Treating appellant's submission as a petition for a writ of review, see §§ 37(b),

    (g), the Supreme Court denied the petition. One judge dissented.

    20 We hold that we have jurisdiction to review the decision of the Supreme Courtof Puerto Rico. A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1258(2), specifically authorizes

    an appeal to this Court from a decision of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico

    "where is drawn in question the validity of a statute of the Commonwealth of 

    Puerto Rico on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or 

    laws of the United States, and the decision is in favor of its validity." A careful

    review of the record in this case reveals that appellant's federal constitutional

    claims were adequately raised at every stage of the proceedings below. In a