posadas de puerto rico associates v. tourism co. of pr, 478 u.s. 328 (1986)
[…] advertisement appears in a local or nonlocal publication. Of course, the

    likelihood that a casino advertisement appearing in the New York Times will

     be primarily addressed to tourists, and not Puerto Rico residents, is far greater 

    than would be the case for a similar advertisement appearing in the San Juan

    Star. But it is simply the demographics of the two newspapers' readerships, andnot any form of "discrimination" on the part of the Puerto Rico Legislature or 

    the Superior Court, which produces this result.

    See also 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (prohibiting cigarette advertising "on any medium of 

    electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal

    Communications Commission"), upheld in Capital Broadcasting Co. v.

     Mitchell, 333 F.Supp. 582 (DC 1971), summarily aff'd sub nom. Capital 

     Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney General, 405 U.S. 1000, 92 S.Ct. 1289, 31L.Ed.2d 472 (1972); Fla.Stat. § 561.42(10)-(12) (1985) (prohibiting all signs