posadas de puerto rico associates v. tourism co. of pr, 478 u.s. 328 (1986)
[…] increased demand. Legislative regulation of products or activities deemed

    harmful, such as cigarettes, alcoholic beverages, and prostitution, has varied

    from outright prohibition on the one hand, see, e.g., Cal. Penal Code Ann. §

    647(b) (West Supp.1986) (prohibiting soliciting or engaging in act of 

     prostitution), to legalization of the product or activity with restrictions on

    stimulation of its demand on the other hand, see, e.g., Nev.Rev.Stat. §§

    244.345(1), (8) (1986) (authorizing licensing of houses of prostitution except incounties with more than 250,000 population), §§ 201.430, 201.440 (prohibiting

    advertising of houses of prostitution "[i]n any public theater, on the public

    streets of any city or town, or on any public highway," or "in [a] place of 

     business").10 To rule out the latter, intermediate kind of response would require

    more than we find in the First Amendment.

    32 Appellant's final argument in opposition to the advertising restrictions is that

    they are unconstitutionally vague.