portland pipe line corporation v. town of gorham decision · other issues are presented below....
[…] Portland Pipe Line Corporation v. Town of Gorham Docket Nos.: 24198-08PT/25123-09PT/25539-10PT Page 7 of 35 B. Market Value Findings

The Property consists of a pipeline approximately 4.95 miles in length located

underground in right-of-ways (easements) within the Town. The Property is part of an integrated

pipeline system consisting of a total of 165.77 miles that has been in operation for many years.6

There is no dispute the Property is subject to taxation at the Town level based on its

market value, defined as “the property’s true and full value....” (See, generally, RSA 75:1

(“How Appraised”); and RSA 72:8 (“Electric Plants and Pipe Lines”), which specifically

provides that “pipe lines employed in” the “transportation” of “crude petroleum. . . shall be taxed

as real estate in the town in which said property or any part of it is situated.”) Pursuant to

RSA 83-F, the Property is also subject to a separate “Utility Property Tax” administered and

collected at the State level by the DRA, a tax based on the “full and true value” of the Property.