policy issue information€¦ · policy issue information november 12, 2009 secy-09-0167 for: the...
[…] Title I of UMTRCA specifies the inactive processing sites for remediation. Except at the Atlas Moab site, surface reclamation activities have been completed and approved by the NRC at all Title I sites. However, ground water cleanup is still ongoing at many of these Title I sites. When ground water cleanup is completed, DOE will submit a revised long-term surveillance plan (LTSP) for NRC concurrence. Table 2-4a identifies the Title I sites that are undergoing decommissioning. Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 40.27, “General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Residual Radioactive Material Disposal Sites,” governs the long-term care of Title I sites under a general license held by either DOE or the State in which the site is located. Title II of UMTRCA addresses mill tailings produced at active sites licensed by the NRC or Agreement States.