police civil liability and the law of high speed pursuit
[…] Some sense of how Wisconsin courts might reconcile theapparent conflict between sections 893.80(4) and 346.03(5) indeciding if tort immunity applies to negligent police pursuitmay be drawn from a series of Wisconsin cases involving alle-gations of negligence on the part of public employees. An im-portant issue in all but one 133 of these cases was whether

126. Wis. STAT. § 893.80(4) (1985-86).127. Id.128. See supra notes 3 & 28 for text and discussion of the statute.129. Wis. STAT. § 346.03(5) (1985-86) defines this duty as "the duty to drive with

due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons."130. Wis. STAT. § 346.03(3) (1985-86) provides that warning of an approaching

emergency vehicle be given as follows:[Tihe visual signal given by a police vehicle may be by means of a blue light anda red light which are flashing, oscillating or rotating. The exemption granted bysub.