planning and zoning exactions, dedications and … · exactions, dedications and development...
[…] The fact that some of the units were already being used by tourists did
not relieve the Hotel from the obligation to obtain a permit to convert the remaining units.
Therefore, the City correctly determined that a conditional use permit was required.
Further, the Court held that the in lieu fee imposed on the Hotel did not violate the
Takings Clause, and was not subject to the heightened scrutiny test laid down in Nollan, Dolan
and Ehrlich. The Court discussed the takings issue under both state and federal law. 14 The
Takings Clause of the California Constitution (art. I, § 19) provides: “Private property may be
taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless
waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” The federal takings clause (U.S.
Const., 5th Amend.) provides: “nor shall private property be taken for public use without just
compensation.”
The Court stated that by virtue of including “damage[s]” to property as well as its