exactions and environmental the impact of koontz on
[…] 11 Id. at §§15065, 15081. The lead agency can decide to do the EIR in house or hire a consultant to prepare it. The Applicant bears the cost of preparing an EIR. The legal standard for determining significance of impacts is whether a “fair argument” can be made on the basis of “substantial evidence” that a potential environmental effect could be significant. Public Resources Code § 21168 specifies that “the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record.” The purposes of an EIR are to examine the potential adverse effects on the environment, disclose them to decision-makers and the public, and specify feasible mitigation measures and project alternatives.