exactions and environmental the impact of koontz on
[…] The Court of Appeal also explained that there was no reason for the Legislature to include specific language allowing exemptions for certain taxpayers if the language at issue “allowed school districts … to impose different tax burdens on different taxpayers.”28

In support of this point, the Court of Appeal pointed to section 50079.1, enacted many years after section 50079 to authorize community college districts to levy special taxes. It noted that section 50079.1 also required special taxes to “be applied uniformly,” but went on to provide,

“except that unimproved property may be taxed at a lower rate than improved property.”29 It concluded that this provision would not have been necessary in section 50079.1 if

“uniformity” as used in section 50079, allowed for classifications. Based on its determination that the Legislature intended the words of both statutes to be read similarly, it concluded that