exactions and environmental the impact of koontz on
[…] (Ops. Cal. Legis. Counsel, No. 3061 (April 17, 1987) Voter Approval of Special Taxes Levied by School Districts.)

8 Although such taxes are termed “special taxes” or “qualified special taxes,” most special taxes are referred to as “parcel taxes,” as they are levied on parcels of real priority.

*William B.

9 CBIA, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 224 (noting Proposition 62 confirmed that article XIII A, section 4 require implementing language).

Kelley’s San

Counsel in

10

Mr. Tunick Francisco Office.

Dannis Woliver

Stats. 1987, ch. 100. Section 50079 was amended in 2006 (stats. 2006, ch. 41) and in 2012 (stats. 2012, ch. 791) to allow exemptions for those “receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age” and those “receiving Social Security Disability Insurance benefits, regardless of age, whose yearly income does not exceed 250 percent of the 2012 federal poverty guidelines issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.”

Tunick is Special

11 Cal. Dept. of Finance, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1440 (1987-88 Reg. Sess.) July 1, 1987, p. 1.

12

districts on a variety of governance

Id. at p. 2.