placebo ethics - university of georgia
[…] Still, we conductedour study in the summer of 2008; presumably, if companies were appropriately dis-closing waivers, we would have found at least some from 2007 and early 2008. Thefact that we found none, coupled with the fact that only 45% of our sample opted forwebsite disclosure at all, leads us to conclude that noncompliance is probably com-mon.

" Item 13 of Form 10-K requires compliance with Item 404 of Regulation S-K. Sec.& Exch. Comm'n, Form 10-K: General Instructions 11 (2009), available athttp://www.sec.gov/about/forms/forml0-k.pdf.

See SEC Item 404, 17 C.F.R. § 228.404 (2008)." "Immediate family" is defined as "any child, stepchild, parent, stepparent, spouse,

sibling, mother-in-law, father-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, orsister-in-law of such director, executive officer or nominee for director, and any per-son (other than a tenant or employee) sharing the household of such director, execu-tive officer or nominee for director." Id.

" See Instructions to SEC Item 403, 17 C.F.R. § 228.403 (2008); SEC Item 404, 17C.F.R. § 228.404(a) (2008).