piracy, price discrimination, and development - columbia science
[…] Harlequin Record Shops case.125

Turning to the United States, while its representatives have taken a very clear position against parallel imports during the TRIPS negotiations, compared to the more ambiguous viewpoint adopted by some of the governments of EU countries, the positions of the U.S. courts and their interpretation of the relevant statutes on this issue are more nuanced.

In the 1998 Supreme Court ruling in the L'Anza case,126 a provision in Section 602(a) of the Copyright Act prohibiting "importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright"127 was found to be limited by the first sale provision of Section 109(a).128 In the decision, Justice John Paul Stevens wrote: "[t]he whole point of the first sale doctrine is that once the copyright owner places a copyrighted item in the stream of commerce by selling it, he has