petition4certiorari 1stamended whole new
[…] Yet, the above Indiana statute is not found even close toits family law area, Title 31 (Family Law and JuvenileLaw), but is, instead, located clear over within Title 24

    4 Cf. to the federal standard, 15 U.S.C. 1673(c), which mandates: No court

    of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof),

    may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of thissection. See supra, at 6. The individual equal or better protection

    requirement was statutorily applied, through the enactment of 15 U.S.C.

    1675 (supra, at 6-7), unto all the several States including unto Maine.

  • 8/6/2019 Petition4Certiorari 1stAmended Whole New

    41/49

    34

    (Trade Regulation), under Uniform Consumer Credit,giving the reader absolutely no indication of relevancyfor family law matters involving child support issues

    The Commonwealth of Virginia, in its CCPA provisionsfor protection against issuances of excessive orders andgarnishments, is very similar to Indianas version, andto those within most of the States, in likewise combininglanguage regarding both non-family and family debt, inalso referencing disposable income, by also includingreference to an obligors federal self-support reserve, and

    by also including the distinguishing feature essential toall properly implemented CCPA law the statutoryprohibition against validity of anything that is not incompliance with said same CCPA law in its paragraphletter (c), to-wit: No court of the CommonwealtNo court of the CommonwealtNo court of the CommonwealtNo court of the Commonwealth and noh and noh and noh and nostate agency or officer may make, execute, or enforcestate agency or officer may make, execute, or enforcestate agency or officer may make, execute, or enforcestate agency or officer may make, execute, or enforce

    any order or process in violation of this section.any order or process in violation of this section.any order or process in violation of this section.any order or process in violation of this section. 5 SeeVa. Code 34-29 (supra, at 22-24).

    Yet, like Indiana and most others, the Commonwealth ofVirginia has its own main CCPA law not under family

    law (Title 20, Domestic Relations), but under anothercompletely different area of law that is also highlyunlikely to ever become well known within family lawcircles of judges and attorneys, being located under Title34 (Homestead and Other Exemptions) again, withabsolutely no facial indications of any relevancy unto thedaily, routine matters of family law and child support.

    5 Cf. to the federal standard, 15 U.S.C. 1673(c), which mandates: No court

    of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof),

    may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of thissection. See supra, at 6. The individual equal or better protection

    requirement was statutorily applied, through the enactment of 15 U.S.C.

    1675 (supra, at 6-7), unto all the several States including unto Maine.

  • 8/6/2019 Petition4Certiorari 1stAmended Whole New

    42/49

    35

    However, the State of Maine is a rarer exception, as itsown CCPA promulgation apparently was divided intoseparate Titles of law, but the key provisions still did*not* get placed or duplicated into its family law area,Title 19-A (Domestic Relations), but were retained inTitle 9-A, i.e., Maines Consumer Credit Protection Code.

    Fully protecting the federal directives and limitations asdirectly applicable in all non-family debt collections, i.e.,in full compliance with federal law as to CCPA aspectsfor collection of non-family debt, the State of Maine has,

    indeed, provided the required full and key provisions ofCCPA within its own Consumer Credit Protection Code,at Title 9-A, 5-105, supraat 8, referencing disposableincome and an obligors federal self-support reserve, andby also including the distinguishing feature essential toall properly implemented CCPA law the statutoryprohibition against validity of anything that is not incompliance with said same CCPA law in its paragraphnumbered (3), to-wit: No court may make, execute orNo court may make, execute orNo court may make, execute orNo court may make, execute orenforce an order or process in violation of this sectionenforce an order or process in violation of this sectionenforce an order or process in violation of this sectionenforce an order or process in violation of this section.See supra, at 9. Cf. footnotes #4 and #5, supra, at 34-35.