peta lawsuit 2
[…] Act and ensuring the humane care and treatment of animals that are used for exhibition. The
USDA is the federal agency responsible for the decision to renew Jambbas Ranch’s AWA
license.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
A. The Animal Welfare Act
44. The AWA is set forth at 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-2159.
Case 5:12-cv-00212-BO Document 1 Filed 04/19/12 Page 16 of 25
{00100429} 17
45. The purpose of the AWA is “to insure that animals intended for use in research
facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.”
7 U.S.C. § 2131(1).
46. The AWA provides that no one may exhibit animals “unless and until such dealer
or exhibitor shall have obtained a license.” 7 U.S.C. § 2134.
47. The AWA further provides that no “license shall be issued until the dealer or
exhibitor shall have demonstrated that his facilities comply with the standards promulgated by
the Secretary pursuant to section [2143] of this [title].” 7 U.S.C. § 2133.