peta lawsuit 2
[…] {00100429} 17
45. The purpose of the AWA is “to insure that animals intended for use in research
facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.”
7 U.S.C. § 2131(1).
46. The AWA provides that no one may exhibit animals “unless and until such dealer
or exhibitor shall have obtained a license.” 7 U.S.C. § 2134.
47. The AWA further provides that no “license shall be issued until the dealer or
exhibitor shall have demonstrated that his facilities comply with the standards promulgated by
the Secretary pursuant to section [2143] of this [title].” 7 U.S.C. § 2133.
48. Section 2143 of the AWA requires the USDA to “promulgate standards to govern
the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research
facilities, and exhibitors.”
49. The AWA empowers the USDA to “make such investigations or inspections as
[it] deems necessary to determine whether any dealer [or] exhibitor . . . has violated or is
violating any provision of this [chapter] or any regulation or standard issued thereunder.” 7
U.S.C. § 2146.