peta lawsuit 2
[…] 50. The AWA regulations are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1 – 12.10.
51. AWA regulations part 2, subpart A, govern licensing.
52. Under the regulations, AWA licenses expire annually.
53. Pursuant to the AWA and the USDA’s implementing regulations, any facility
seeking to renew its AWA license must submit an application to do so to the agency. On that
application, the applicant must “certif[y] . . . , to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief,
he or she is in compliance with the regulations and standards and agrees to continue to comply
with the regulations and standards.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.2.
Case 5:12-cv-00212-BO Document 1 Filed 04/19/12 Page 17 of 25
{00100429} 18
54. Section 2.3 requires that each applicant “must demonstrate that his or her
premises and any animals, facilities, vehicles, equipment, or other premises used or intended for
use in the business comply with the regulations and standards set forth in parts 2 and 3 of this
subchapter.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.3(a).
B. Cumberland County Law
55. Until recently, section 3-12 of the Cumberland County Code provided:
It is unlawful to keep or harbor or breed or sell or trade any wild or exotic animal as a