perm form ver 8 2 suffolk _2
[…] • Job requirements exceeding the O*NET SVP may be challenged, but unusual job duties

are only subject to challenge if they involve a combination with duties normally found in other occupations. However, the business necessity test states that once the requirements are found to be excessive, then the job duties (as well as requirements) must bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation. BALCA’s Matter of Information Industries Inc.33 has been incorporated into 20 CFR §656.17(h). This section sets out the two prong test for business necessity and requires that the employer demonstrate that “the job duties and requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the employer’s business and, second, that the requirements are essential to perform the job in a reasonable manner.”34 When the experience or educational level is excessive, it is necessary to be sure that the duties are reasonable for the occupation.