people v uber 1st am complaint
[…] The process
examines the design, features, operating characteristics, and performance of devices for
compliance with legal requirements. Its purpose is to ensure devices are accurate, reliable, and do
not facilitate fraud.
118. California Business and Professions Code section 12500.5 prohibits anyone from
using a weighing, measuring or counting instrument or device for commercial purposes in the
State of California without first obtaining approval of the measuring or counting instrument or
device from the California Department of Food and Agriculture. Business and Professions Code
section 12500.5 states, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight or
measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument or device, of a
type or design that has not first been so approved by the department . . . .
119. The California Department of Food and Agriculture’s Division of Measurement
Standards (“DMS”) reviews and certifies the accuracy of weighing, measuring, and counting
instruments or devices that are used for commercial purposes in California. DMS’s mission is to