paul v. united states, 371 u.s. 245 (1963)
[…] involve only one source of supply. Others offer the opportunity for 

    competition.' S.Rep.No.1900, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. 12.

    One of the illustrations was 'Stevedoring, terminal services, when rates are

     prescribed by law.' Ibid.

    10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(8), 10 U.S.C.A. § 2304(a)(8).

    S.Rep.No.571, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 7.

    10 U.S.C. § 2305(c), 10 U.S.C.A. § 2305(c).

    Armed Services Procurement Regulation (revised to April 20, 1959), 3-101.

    Ibid.

    See, e. g., 75 Stat. 377.

    10 U.S.C. § 2303, 10 U.S.C.A. § 2303.

    75 Stat. 377-378.

    40 U.S.C. § 255, 40 U.S.C.A. § 255 provides in part:

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

    30

  • 8/17/2019 Paul v. United States, 371 U.S. 245 (1963)

    25/30

    'Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive

     jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been

    or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other 

    authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of 

    the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem

    desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein

    under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over 

    any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of 

    such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such

    acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be

     prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and

    until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be

    acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such

     jurisdiction has been accepted.'

    Cal.Stat.1939, c. 710, § 34, provides:

    'The Legislature consents to the purchase or condemnation by the United States

    of any tract of land within this State for the purpose of erecting forts,

    magazines, arsenals, dockyards, and other needful buildings, upon the express