part 1. general procurement  · web view2021. 3. 29. · the purpose of this chapter is to provide...
[…] This

22

Page 23: PART 1. GENERAL PROCUREMENT  · Web view2021. 3. 29. · The purpose of this Chapter is to provide information, requirements and procedures for state procurement staff, suppliers

subsection shall not apply to exceptions to the definition of "anything of value" established in rules promulgated by the Oklahoma Ethics Commission. [Reference 74 O.S. §85.13] 260:115-5-7. State agency purchasing procedures (a) Development. State agencies shall develop internal purchasing procedures for acquisitions by the state agency pursuant to 74 O.S. §85.39, ". . .which shall, at a minimum, include provisions for the state agency's needs assessment, funding, routing, review, audits, monitoring, and evaluations". A In addition to statutory requirements and requirements set forth elsewhere in these purchasing or other applicable procurement rules, a state agency’s internal purchasing procedures must also include the method whereby a supplier an unsuccessful bidder may protest a contract award by the