black rock city llc 173 ibla 49 decided … black rock city...ibla 2006-230 under section 303 of the...
[…] Though the parties debate the meaning of thefirst of these criteria, they both agree that it maintains the authority to consider thevalue of the services provided to the permittee, consistent with the LWCFA’sauthorization to consider the Government’s expenses, as part of the SRP fee. See alsoOMB Circular A-25. We need not decide how much relevance this factor must havefor the fee, because both the FLREA and BLM regulations govern the more pertinentquestion of whether two separate fees may be charged. Both authorities prohibit this.

The FLREA is the “sole recreation fee authority.” 16 U.S.C. § 6813(d) (Supp.V 2005). “Recreation fees charged under this chapter shall be in lieu of fees chargedfor the same purposes under any other provision of law.” Id. While the FLREAcontains a number of provisions governing different types of fees and fee areas, andthe proper use of collected monies, nothing in the FLREA authorizes the Secretary toimpose fees other than recreation fees, nor does it specify SRP terms.