black rock city llc 173 ibla 49 decided … black rock city...ibla 2006-230 under section 303 of the...
[…] Where the line is drawn betweenour holding here and such permissible stipulations depends on expenses for whichthe Government is responsible. Under section 302(b) of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b)(2000), BLM is obligated to condition any authorized use of the public lands onprevention, whether by a miner or an SRP holder, of unnecessary and unduedegradation. If payment is required for clean up necessary to accomplish thatpurpose, so be it. By contrast, section 303 of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1733 (2000), andsection 806 of the FLREA, 16 U.S.C. § 6805 (Supp. V 2005), both address theSecretary’s authority to enter into cooperative agreements and contracts with State,County, and local agencies for law enforcement “in connection with administrationand regulation of the use and occupancy of the public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1733(2000). Both laws authorize the Secretary to reimburse the local agencies for theirexpenses. This reimbursement is plainly a cost of the Federal Government.