paige capital management, llc, ) paige opportunity
[…] There
was no danger to Michele Paige as an investor. Rather, this was a simple decision of a
conflicted fiduciary advancing its own self-interest in conflict with the best interests of
those it was charged with protecting. The Hedge Fund’s best interests are not some
ethereal concept for philosophers to debate in this context, they are rather mundane, and
consist in what is best for the Fund’s investors.
The Paiges argue, however, that even if the decision not to waive the Gate
Provision was self-interested, they are statutorily exculpated from liability by 6 Del. C.
§ 17-1101(e). That provision provides that:
Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a partner or other person shall not be liable to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the partner’s or other person’s good faith reliance on the provisions of the partnership agreement.207
Thus, this court has held that if a provision of a limited partnership agreement is
ambiguous, good faith reliance on an incorrect interpretation will not give rise to liability
207 6 Del. C. §17-1101(e).
78