paige capital management, llc, ) paige opportunity
[…] absolve a governing fiduciary of responsibility for acting in its own self-interest. To the
contrary, when a fiduciary acts in a conflicted situation it is, for that very reason,
subjected to a more searching form of judicial review, most commonly one known as the 188 Pl. Rep. Br. at 21-22 (citing Kelly v. Blum, 2010 WL 629850, at *10 n.67 (Del. Ch. Feb. 24, 2010); Bay Center Apartments, 2009 WL 1124451, at *8-9); see also Post-Tr. Tr. at 52-53 (Counsel for the Paiges). 189 See, e.g., MARTIN I. LUBAROFF & PAUL M. ALTMAN, DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 11.2.2 (2010) (“Under Delaware law, a general partner of a Delaware limited partnership owes a fiduciary duty to the limited partnership and to the other partners in the limited partnership.”). 190 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f) (“A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); MARTIN I. LUBAROFF & PAUL M. ALTMAN, DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 11.2.6.2 (2010).
71
entire fairness standard of review. For example, it is common in situations involving
squeeze-out mergers by controlling stockholders for both the controlling stockholder and